International Association of Internet Broadcasters - IAIB

News Updates
October 2, 2013:
Bambuser Adds Restrictions To Free Streaming
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Wirecast and Stickam

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    11

    Wirecast and Stickam

    I'm having a bit of an issue with Stickam and Wirecast. I cannot seem to get the two to work together. I've been following the instructions provided by Telestream (http://www.telestream.net/pdfs/custo...to-Stickam.pdf). Have any of you fellow broadcasters had any luck with the system? If so, could you lend me some pointers?

  2. #2
    Administrator andrewzarian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Queens NY
    Posts
    1,702
    What is the exact issue that you are having?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    11
    Video/audio aren't steaming.

  4. #4
    IAIB Pro Broadcaster Spencer Kobren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    309
    Quote Originally Posted by Denzel View Post
    Video/audio aren't steaming.
    Did you have your Skype open when you were attempting to stream?
    Follow Me On Twitter: @spencerkobren

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    11
    No, everything was closed.

  6. #6
    Administrator andrewzarian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Queens NY
    Posts
    1,702
    one thing came to mind. Do you have your stickam broadcaster page open?

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by andrewzarian View Post
    one thing came to mind. Do you have your stickam broadcaster page open?
    I had my page open in another browser to make sure I was broadcasting properly but nothing was coming through. I had a friend check it out to be sure and they verified I wasn't broadcasting.

  8. #8
    Administrator andrewzarian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Queens NY
    Posts
    1,702
    Broadcasting on stickam is a little different then the other streaming services (Ustream,JTV..)

    1. Make sure you have the correct broadcast settings. You must set Stickam to Advanced (FMLE, Tricaster, Wirecast etc)
    2. you have to log onto your Stickam Broadcaster Page Click GO LIVE on the front page of stickam

    Here are some images to help you

    Screen Shot 2012-04-07 at 6.27.22 PM.jpg

    Screen Shot 2012-04-07 at 6.28.17 PM.jpg

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    11
    I do manage to get to that screen and I have it set up through Wirecast/Stickam but the issue is that it's not broadcasting. I used these > (http://www.telestream.net/pdfs/custo...to-Stickam.pdf) instructions.

  10. #10
    Administrator andrewzarian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Queens NY
    Posts
    1,702
    Im not too sure Denzel. Best thing would be to reach out to Wirecast for support. I tried following the steps here and it works. The only confusing part is logging into stickam as well as connecting with Wirecast.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
International Association of Internet Broadcasters All Rights Reserved.
Follow Us