International Association of Internet Broadcasters - IAIB

News Updates
October 2, 2013:
Bambuser Adds Restrictions To Free Streaming
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Wirecast 6

  1. #1
    IAIB Pro Broadcaster thetechbuzz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    42

    Wirecast 6

    Wirecast 6 is out on the Telestream website, happy upgrading. it is a paid upgrade and I have a video of the overview of features on my youtube channel to help you get going with Wirecast 6 http://www.youtube.com/thetechbuzz then look under Tutorials.
    Stephen Heywood
    Host/Owner of
    The Tech Buzz www.thetechbuzz.net
    and
    TTB Network www.ttbn.tv

  2. #2
    Senior Member Linuxcooldude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    138
    WooHoo! Great! I almost broke my index finger trying to go to Telestream.
    <a href=http://www.justin.tv/linuxcooldude target=_blank>http://www.justin.tv/linuxcooldude</a>

  3. #3
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    972
    Yes!!!!!! Great video!

  4. #4
    IAIB Pro Broadcaster thetechbuzz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    42
    Tune in to Broadcast Now as I will take your questions on Wirecast 6 as today's show is ALL about Wirecast 6!!
    Stephen Heywood
    Host/Owner of
    The Tech Buzz www.thetechbuzz.net
    and
    TTB Network www.ttbn.tv

  5. #5
    IAIB Broadcaster Donovan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Tifton, GA
    Posts
    297
    I was looking forward to version 6, specifically because of the 64 bit version. However, for whatever reason - and no I do not believe it's a driver issue since other 64 bit video switching software doesn't have this issue - the 64 bit version of WC6 won't see my Microsoft Lifecam Studio cams. I have two them and one Logitech C920, which it has no problem seeing the C920. It complains about USB bandwidth for the Lifecams but all my cameras are on their own USB add-in card, thus there's only one camera per bus.

    Switching over to the 32 bit version of WC6 corrects the problem. Considering I wanted to use the 64 bit version for access to more memory and hopefully more efficient use of overall system resources, if it's not going to work with two of my three cameras, I can't see paying for the upgrade.

    If anyone happens to come across a solution for this, I'd love to hear about it. Otherwise I'm sticking with WC5 for the now.
    Donovan Adkisson
    Adkisson Digital
    http://www.adkissondigital.com
    http://about.me/gdadkisson | Twitter: @gdadkisson
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------
    Have you read my books?
    Podcasting: Year One http://www.donovanadkisson.com/pyo
    Fifty and Furious http://www.donovanadkisson.com/fifty

  6. #6
    Senior Member cseeman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    332
    Which operating system and what computer specs.
    You don't mention anything about the Source Settings in Wirecast for the Lifecam Studio. Wirecast may default to something different than other software. Wirecast directly access the webcam for its source settings. Those settings certainly could be different for each model camera.

    My Logitech C910 has 43 settings across two codecs in Wirecast. When your control is that deep you have to examine that and my bet is you're not getting that kind of control in other programs.

  7. #7
    IAIB Broadcaster Donovan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Tifton, GA
    Posts
    297
    Quote Originally Posted by cseeman View Post
    Which operating system and what computer specs.
    You don't mention anything about the Source Settings in Wirecast for the Lifecam Studio. Wirecast may default to something different than other software. Wirecast directly access the webcam for its source settings. Those settings certainly could be different for each model camera.

    My Logitech C910 has 43 settings across two codecs in Wirecast. When your control is that deep you have to examine that and my bet is you're not getting that kind of control in other programs.
    Windows 7 64 bit, i5, 8GB RAM

    If I understand your question correctly, the source settings for the Lifecam webcams brings up the Lifecam driver control panel, just like the C920 brings up the Logitech control panel. Or did I misunderstand your question?
    Donovan Adkisson
    Adkisson Digital
    http://www.adkissondigital.com
    http://about.me/gdadkisson | Twitter: @gdadkisson
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------
    Have you read my books?
    Podcasting: Year One http://www.donovanadkisson.com/pyo
    Fifty and Furious http://www.donovanadkisson.com/fifty

  8. #8
    Senior Member cseeman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    332
    Also check "Video Settings" in Wirecast Source Settings.

  9. #9
    IAIB Broadcaster Donovan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Tifton, GA
    Posts
    297
    Here are some screen shots of the sources, the camera and video settings when I hit the "Configure" button for one of the Lifecam cameras in Wirecast 5. I can't show in WC6 currently because I don't have it installed, but I don't believe it was much different. The listing was the same, but the two Lifecam cameras just showed up blue for video, under WC6 64 bit.

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/dm8gxt1cw3...urces.PNG?dl=0

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/r0gvwpdguj...ntrol.PNG?dl=0

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/oo2nszgmsy...tings.PNG?dl=0
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by Donovan; 11-11-2014 at 09:29 AM. Reason: Changed links to dropbox
    Donovan Adkisson
    Adkisson Digital
    http://www.adkissondigital.com
    http://about.me/gdadkisson | Twitter: @gdadkisson
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------
    Have you read my books?
    Podcasting: Year One http://www.donovanadkisson.com/pyo
    Fifty and Furious http://www.donovanadkisson.com/fifty

  10. #10
    Senior Member cseeman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    332
    But you're not having issues with Wirecast 5.
    Please examine Wirecast 6.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
International Association of Internet Broadcasters All Rights Reserved.
Follow Us