International Association of Internet Broadcasters - IAIB

News Updates
October 2, 2013:
Bambuser Adds Restrictions To Free Streaming
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Wirecast Audio Levels

  1. #1
    Moderator / IAIB Pro Broadcaster mcphillips's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    599

    Wirecast Audio Levels

    Jeff Bradbury is using the USB output on his Behringer mixer for the program input to Wirecast on his Mac Pro. Even with the audio levels at normal operating level on the Behringer, the audio level meter in Wirecast shows low audio input. What audio levels are you seeing? Can you get to 0dB?
    Please direct all questions for me to the forum so that all can benefit.

  2. #2
    Web / Roku Developer RadarGaming's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Albany, New York
    Posts
    143
    The audio is always low in Wirecast for me. But it normally sounds fine in the recording.
    For Web Design And More Check Out Craig Digital Designs!

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Midwest U.S.
    Posts
    79
    The audio levels reflected by the WireCast application do not accurately reflect actual input levels. Telestream support admits that this is the case and that they are looking into the possibility of making thing more accurate. It is doubtful that this will happen any time soon, IMO.
    Richard Wildman
    Executive Producer / Host
    Music Scene Investigation
    http://musicsceneinvestigation.com

  4. #4
    Administrator andrewzarian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Queens NY
    Posts
    1,702
    Quote Originally Posted by rwildman View Post
    The audio levels reflected by the WireCast application do not accurately reflect actual input levels. Telestream support admits that this is the case and that they are looking into the possibility of making thing more accurate. It is doubtful that this will happen any time soon, IMO.
    Yup. The levels on my console are totally different than what Wirecast is showing

  5. #5
    Senior Member jamesdelfresco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Philly PA
    Posts
    291
    Same issue here. The audio levels are not right

  6. #6
    Senior Member Podnutter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    359
    Yup it is for sure not accurate

  7. #7
    IAIB Broadcaster Amnon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    178
    I don't really look at it. If the mixer says it is right, that is good enough for me :-)

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    1
    Make a recording in Wirecast 5 and compare to a recording in Media Express with the levels in both set to 0. Then compare the result in a DAW or similar software and post the results.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
International Association of Internet Broadcasters All Rights Reserved.
Follow Us